A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will miconazole cream really cure yeast infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Certainly can: In appropriate use.
Answered on Jul 14, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Not a problem.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: Yeast medication is not related to sexual arousal. I am not sure what you are referring to. Please restate the question and resubmit or schedule a Hea ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Should be OK: Hopefully the yeast infection has improved on ketoconazole, and switching to Miconazole should be fine. They are quite similar in their antifungal pro ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
5 to 7 days: It takes from 5 to 7 days.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month