U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mishawaka, IN
A 23-year-old female asked about a 21-year-old male:

Can a man use vaginal yeast infection cream to treat dry peeling skin of the penis? no stds.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Yeast is Yeast: There is no gender to medicine. Now, did the company try to brand their anti-dungal medicine by calling it a "vaginal' cream. Yes, most likely. If you have a fungal infection then this may very well work for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Yeast and fungus are different but azole creams can be effective for both. Miconazole [Monoistat] cream is safe and often effective for balanitis.
Aug 19, 2017

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
From a week having Vaginal odor,and skin peeling around vagina.Yellowish discahrge in small amout cause A bit itching but not alot like yeast infction?
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
See a gynecologist: Vaginitis can cause all of your symptoms. The vulva and vagina can be infected by a variety of agents, some sexually transmitted, others not. A gyne... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Hi im 16, my vagina has been red & itchy for a long time now.Quarteroid and yeast infection cream have not worked.I have never had penis sex but oral ?
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Would adding a couple of drops of vinegar to ketoconazole cream be helpful in treatment of yeast infection on penis? Is vinegar harmful to skin
Dr. Terence Chapman
Urologic Oncology 28 years experience
Not helpful: The Ketoconazole Cream should be effective without vinegar. Acetic acid solutions can be used to unmask hpv induced skin changes prior to treatment, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
My vagina has been feeling sore during sex for 5 months now. I get lubricated and wet before sex, I still feel sore after lubricating. Ive treated any possible infection from yeast infection to STD but the pain persists. Cause and treatment please?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vulvodynia?: Yeast still is possible; some cases are resistant to the standard treatments. Or perhaps you have idiopathic vulvodynia, i.e. vulvar pain without obvi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Small open cut between thigh and vagina, recently treated for a yeast infection, std tests negative, what could this be n what can I put on?
Dr. Tony Willson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Difficult to say: Without visualizing the area and cut its hard to say. The first thing to do however is get. Some antibiotic ointment on it and see a doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
