U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can sudden red rashes with severe severe deep pain on right side of the scalp, face and neck along with fever be anything else other than shingles?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Probably not: Shingles is certainly the most likely.
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Dr. Jan Lei Iwataanswered
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Hard to say without: photos, and more info, but time to to visit your doctor and get assistance, and treatment, as if it is shingles, it can be a painful condition. See your doctor for definitive diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
