A member asked:

I have a pea-sized lump on the upper right side of my scrotum. it does not cause pain but is unsightly and uncomfortable. what should i do?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some ...: It's most likely a slowly growing sebaceous cyst, which usually requires no Rx as long as being mentally and physically adopted and adapted, and being free of infection. But, for your condition, it's justified to have it removed under local anesthesia and informed consent. Still remember: Nothing is free but comes with a price; likewise, surgery since Doc is a physician, not a magician. Best wish

Answered 7/23/2014

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan answered

Specializes in General Practice

See a Urologist.: Scrotal masses distinct from the testicle are usually benign cysts. You should be examined by a urologist to make sure.

Answered 2/5/2017

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Michaels answered

Specializes in Urology

Skin : If it is in the skin of your scrotum it is unlikely to be a sebaceous cyst Most likely it is a epidermoid cyst.A topical anesthetic is used before infiltration anesthesia.The doctor will extrude the keratin then pull the sac out. Go to a dermatologist. Good luck.

Answered 5/11/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question