U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can rpr blood test be able to detect if you have syphilis years ago?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: Rpr tends to decrease in value following successful treatment of syphilis, though it can remain positive for a long time. An other test, specific for treponemal antibodies, generally stays positive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Yes unless...: Tested individual were adequately treated. Some treated patient continues to have a low titer and tests positive though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2012

Disclaimer:
