A 48-year-old member asked:

How can i tell the difference between ghonerrea and syphilis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carl Rosen
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Different symptoms: Gonorrhea usually causes a pure lent urethral discharge.Syphilis usually has a painless sore on the genitals,mouth, or rectum
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Very different: Syphilis occurs in stages, 1st painless sore (chancre) after 1 1/12 - 13 wks on genitals, lasts about 1 month. 2nd stage skin rash 2 - 8 wks later lasts about 8 wks. Then latent for 1 -20 yrs.3rd syphilis blood vessels, heart, mental disorders, blindness & nervous system problems. Gonorrhea symptoms in men -> none or pus-like discharge within days, frequent painful urination. Women->abdo pain &dc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
What are the chances of a Syphilis RPR test result changing from negative at 9 weeks to positive after the 12 week mark? Do the 3 weeks make much difference in regards to antibody production?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No chance. RPR almost aways is positive within 6 weeks of acquiring syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I know a syphilis test is conclusive at 12 weeks (3 months). Does it make a difference if the test was done at (11 weeks 1 day) instead of 12 weeks? Test done is VDRL. Test was also done at 6.5,8 and 10 weeks and was negative?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Not much difference with 6days. There are better tests available discuss that with your MD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
How do I differentiate between syphilis and chancroid? Whats the most secretive way of getting tested for either? There are many differences between the syphilitic chancre and chancroid: i. Chancres are typically painless, whereas chancroid are typically
Dr. Donald Pick
34 years experience
If : If you think you have a sexually transmitted disease, you need to go to a doctor and get tested and treated as soon as possible. You should also notif... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
I`ve had a negative syphilis and hiv 4th gen test 8 and 10 weeks after possible exposure (MSM oral sex). Is there need to retest? If so does it make a difference if at 12 weeks or 90 days?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Around 12 weeks is the usual recommended time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I see sources saying hiv period is 12 weeks. Other sources say 3 months. is it 12 weeks(84 days) or 3 months? does it make a difference? is a result at 12 weeks same accuracy as 3 months? same for syphilis?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Visit this site for info on HIV window period. HIV test window periods https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/hiv-testing/test-types.html Window period of syp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Many websites and organizations haven't changed older advice like 3 months to conclusive testing, but the data are clear: 6 weeks (45 days) is conclusive for the antigen-antibody ("combo") HIV tests.
Nov 16, 2021
View all answers
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
