U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can i have gential warts that aren't caused by an std or sex? they've been there for over a year and i am not sexually active. haven't seen a gyno yet

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is possible: If you had any warts on your fingers, or someone with wart on their finger touched your genitalia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Maybe they are not warts. See your DR.
May 25, 2014
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Asexual Genital Wart: If these are genital warts, HPV is the most common source which is spread thru skin contact. A Gyn consult for a closer look, testing and treatment is recommended. If you havent received it, please consider HPV vaccine for your protection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Possible: could be transmitted for warts on a hand or if you have ever been sexually active in the past. See a GYN for treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 60-year-old female asked:
If you had gential warts and now do not test + for hpv, does that mean that maybe those gential warts were not caused by an std?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
No: It means that the hpv has been cleared by your immune system. If you had genital warts, you had hpv - but most people will eventually test negative f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old male asked:
I recently performed oral sex on a girl I know(don't know her sexual history) for probably 1 minute before stopping.. now I'm freaking out I may have caught a std... Would I get symptoms in the genital area from oral sex if I got something?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: The risks of cunneilingus include : herpes (genital and oral), human papillomavirus (HPV), syphilis, gonorrhea. It would be prudent to see your docto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
If someone have a genital rash, but hes having casual sex wt his partner but , but she never have that rash, its means is not sexual disease , std?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Rashes: Rash, as a word, is the least descriptive of possible choices. Most rashes are not infections and thus not transmitted from human to human. The most... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Two virgins marry (both claim never had any sex or touching below waist) one develops gential warts, does this mean one cheated since it is a std?
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
?hygiene issue?: Depending on the social environment of each partner, it "could" have been picked up by poorly sanitized, shared personal spaces--such as locker rooms ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old male asked:
Does genital warts cause hiv? Also can hiv be transmitted into genital warts or any other std into warts?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
No. Yes. if body fluids mix HIV can get in. Blood, spit, saliva into wound or eye. Beware. Always as partner if they have been tested. Always uses p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
