U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is a platelet count of 425 high for a 40 year old men?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
A little bit: Are you maybe becoming iron deficient? This isn't a real cause for concern -- lab reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. If your physician isn't concerned, I wouldn't be either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
No: It is at the upper limit of normal
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I have a sharp pain coming and going in the left side of my left breast. Is this a sign of a heart attack? I have high platelet levels. Should be 400 or under. Mine are 560 something. So risk of heart attack/stroke etc. I'm 27 year old female?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to provide an opinion without additional history, physical examination may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked about a male:
Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Watch closely: If this was my youngster, i'd want to look at the glass slide with a pathologist or hematologist to be sure the cells had been identified correctly, u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old female asked about a female:
5 year old constantly exhausted, low HGB, high WBC and platelets, frequent headaches, normal iron levels. What's happening?
Dr. Maya Vazirani
Neonatology 54 years experience
Virus infection: possible-ebv infection or infectious mononucleosis also smear to be evaluated for neoplasia child needs to be checked needs a hematology evaluation
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked about a female:
5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Sketchy picture: how is your child doing apart from those figures? can be just common iron deficiency anemia, and how high are the platelets or the WBCs? also common t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked about a female:
5 year old complains about being hot frequently, exhausted and headaches. Last blood test showed low HGB, high WBC and platelets. What's the cause?
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Needs pcp evaluation: you need some answers. He should be evaluated by a PCP. Who ordered these tests? the results should have been explained. If his HGB is abnormally l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Provided original answer
If not significantly anemic, testing can be done to see if he had viral infections which can cause significant fatigue, like IGG and IGM for Epstein-Barr virus
Dec 13, 2016
Last updated Jun 7, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.