U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 40-year-old female asked:

what does it mean if my 3 year old rbc and platelets are slightly high?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Could be nothing: Many things including hemoconcentration can affect the result of complete blood counts. If it is only slightly elevated- nothing to worry at this time. Next time he gets another blood work- you can just compare the result to see if the level is normalized or if that is getting worse. If it is getting worse and more significant then further work up'd be done. Discuss with your pediatrician further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if my platelet level is high?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Rydfors
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Usually Not Serious: Platelets are made in your bone marrow. A platelet is a blood component and helps your blood to clot. If your platelet count is over 500 000, it is felt to be high. In most cases it is due to a recent infection, blood loss, or surgery and is temporary. Women who have had their spleen taken out will often have high platelets. Only in rare cases is it due to a bone marrow tumor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does platelet rich therapy help with tendonitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Possible: Ultrasound-guided dry needling, and autologous blood injection(platelets) may stimulate a healing response in chronic tendinopathy. In a study, high-level athletes were able to return to full sporting activity after receiving these treatments. But this modality may be tried after the other initial therapies failed.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can someone have an angiogram if their platelets levels are at 50?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Yes: Yes, if the patient is cleared by a hematology specialist. However if an intervention is planned and then a blood thinner might be used during the intervention and after, a problem could arise. The risks are different - higher - for a patient with platelets of 50 that for a patient in the normal range because there is less of a 'cushion' in case of a complication.
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

Is it a big deal if my 3 year old snores?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Possibly: When kids have allergies or colds it is not unusual for them to snore.However, if the snoring persists it may be a symptom of sleep apnea. This may happen when the adenoids enlarge and block air passage during sleep. Kids in this situation are restless sleepers, wake up frequently and they pause breathing for several seconds all during sleep. Sleep apnea affects development and must be evaluated.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
In children, snoring by itself can lead to neuro-cognitive issues... Best to have it evaluated.
Oct 24, 2011
A 32-year-old member asked:

How do I improve the appetite of a 3 yr old?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Eval diet/ growth: It is quite common for the 3-5 yo ti decrease/change their food seeking behavior based on changing growth & activities. Expect an ave of 3in/4lb/yr growth at this stage & more interest in carbs to sustain exploration.Have your physician go over the childs growth chart & see if they follow their expected pattern. A variety of supplements can be used if needed, but see if it is needed first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
