Afghanistan
A 38-year-old female asked:

My doc has prescribed naproxen 500 mg 2x a day for 2 weeks for wrist tendonitis. it's day 3 and i feel ringing in the ears now. i want to stop the med?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Absolutely: Yes, you should stop the medication. Ringing in the ears, also known as tinnitus is a well known complication of NSAIDs. I would notify your doctor to discuss other treatment options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
