U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to miss a period whilst on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Maybe: It is not uncommon with pills like Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) to have a very light or absent period. Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) only has 4 days of placebo so this is common. If unsure you can always do a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
