U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 23-year-old female asked:

all tests came back negative for yeast, bacteria, trich, and stds but vagina still itches pretty badly. 7 days of diflucan didn't help. what can it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Katharine DeGeorge
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Simplify: You could have cytolytic vaginosis which is a condition where the normal bacterial flora in the vagina are shifted. Things like douching or soaps can lead to this. Watching with warm water only, wearing cotton underwear, avoiding tight pants and sitting with your legs crossed for a long periods of time can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
