U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed (contraceptive pill) stop your period a lot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carrie Champine
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
It can: Women who take the period regularly, at the same time may notice over time that when they get to the placebos (the inactive sugar pills) that they do not have a period. However if you have missed a pill, you should do a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How affective is levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ED contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Effectiveness of BCP: Any birth control pill that is fda approved has a failure rate of less than 2%. The failures are frequently due to forgetting to take the pills two days or longer in the cycle.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
