U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can two hiv negative men sex relation cause aids?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
An HIV negative: Person can not transmit HIV to another person sexually.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Does later stage hiv/aids usually cause more symptoms than just peripheral neuropathy? I've had a negative hiv home test.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, but....: HIV/AIDS and some of the drugs used to treat it can cause a sensory peripheral neuropathy. However, this is not an early symptom. Also, there are ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Hiv/aids created from two guys having sex? Hello dr., ok i got a question when i was 13yrs old me another boy (we are both boys) didn't have sex but i got semen on his back and may have leak down to his anus but we were young and didn't understand what it
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
There : There are a lot of different issues here that need to be addressed. First of all , it is unlikely that you gave your friend hiv, especially if you wer... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
This is very good advice. The risk of HIV transmission in this setting is near zero, but it's clear our correspondent is troubled and needs to talk to some people who are wise and good.
Feb 8, 2014
A 37-year-old male asked:
I did a test for the AIDS virus called HIV 1 DNA by PCR on the 58th day of my unprotected relationship, and then I tested the third-generation antibodies in the laboratory on the 140th day, and the two results were negative Are these tests conclusive?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
It's possible to test negative for HIV after 3 months. A negative test after 140 days is conclusive. Now in future practice safe sex, you don't need t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Had unprotective sex w GF starting on 1/13 & last time 1/24. She said she's NEG for HIV/AIDS. I tested neg for GH, CL & SYPH on 1/17. Now want to get aids test. too soon? Sore throat at times since 1/20. How likely is it to be HIV symptom?
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not Likely: It is very unlikely to be a presenting symptom of HIV and it wouldn't be from her if she was tested a few weeks ago. You would of had to have had it f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Sore throat alone is almost never due to HIV, and heterosexually transmitted HIV remains rare in situations like this. Since you're apparently worried about your partner's HIV risks, also get tested for common STDs -- much higher risk than HIV.
Jan 29, 2017
View all answers
A 50-year-old member asked:
Does HIV/AIDS affect men and women differently?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Not really: Apart from the obvious -- for example, men can't transmit it across the placenta or through breast-feeding -- there really isn't much of anything.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
