U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Argyle, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

i have antiphospholipid antibodies greater than 150, false positive syphilis, positive ana, mouth sores and joint pain. i think lupus? dr thinks ra.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Need more tests: Would need results of more antibody testing including rheumatoid factor, anti smith and anti double stranded dna. There are also "overlap" syndromes that have characteristics of more than one autoimmune disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
