U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 27-year-old female asked:

i took loestrin for 5 years, which i know thins endometrial lining, how long will it take after stopping the pill for my lining to return normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura Pearlman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Very soon: When you stop oral contraceptives, most women get their cycle back a month later. In a small percentage of women it can take longer and if it does not come in two months, i would see your gyne. I would also do a pregnancy test at that point if there is a chance you could be pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old member asked:

My bakk n nee hurt a lot what can I do?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
See a doctor: You need an evaluation including xrays. This may be as simple as a strain/pulled muscle or may require evaluation by an orthopedic surgeon or pain specialist if it is a more complex issue.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can one get back trivora again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
You can't: It is no longer being maufactured by it's company. There are other bcp's , brand name or gereric that are the same. Sorry.
A 22-year-old female asked:

What happens if i firget to take an inactive trivora pill?Could i get preggo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No problem: The inactive pills are just that, inactive. So, i recommend women take them so they dont forget to start the active pill on time for their next pack. If you are taking them on time, and dont miss, you will have a 1 to 2 percent pregnancy rate with pill. If you add condoms, you can improve that number.
A 23-year-old female asked:

I was taking enpresse for 4 months then was switched to trivora. Do i need a 7day backup when i begin trivora at the last inactive pill from enpresse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Adams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No, you'll be fine: As long as there is no break in between pill packs, there will be no "lapse" in birth control effectiveness.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can i stop taking my loestrin pills mid pack?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends on goals: Stopping the pills will trigger a menstrual cycle and you will no longer be preventing pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
