U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 27-year-old female asked:

if i took loestrin for 5+ years, is there any residual endometrial thinning that persists in the first non-ocp cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably not: There are not long term effects on the endometrial lining although i suppose the very first month could lead to slightly thinner endometrium. I am not sure how that could possibly be important or useful to know that though. Birth control pills are out of your system in about 7 days so your body returns to normal very quickly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Should coughing persist after pneumonia is cured and fever is over?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
May persist weeks: It is not uncommon for a cough from pneumonia linger for a couple of weeks after the fever and other symptoms disappear. The cough is part of the "clean up" of the lung, as it helps you expel mucus. If you think your child is worsening however, return to your childs doctor.
MA
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should fever persist after two days on cipro?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Stupple
Dr. Aaron Stuppleanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Depends on cause: It depends on why Ciprofloxacin was prescribed and what the fever is like-a persistent high, shaking fever is more worrisome than a few low grade temps within 1st 48 hrs.In general, one's response to antibiotic depends on the nature of the infection (location, severity), age, general health, other factors.If not working, there may be bacterial resistance or a virus.If not better, best to call your pcp.
GA
A female asked:

How long should ocp's and the occasional exp. Lap. Be used to treat endometriosis? Are there any better long term surgical options available?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
As needed: Laparoscopy should be used to remove all visible disease and in severe cases the appendix as well . The medication is used to suppress the disease.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you sometimes not have a period when on the placebo ocp tablets?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
It's possible: Unlikely though. Make sure you're not pregnant.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Should you use the oral contraception pills to help with periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Contraceptive pills are some of the best tools for regulating both irregular cycles and heavy painful periods. There are other options and their use is dependent on your specific needs. Many women use the pill for these reasons in addition to the contraceptive effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
