Germany
A 21-year-old male asked:

If someone have a genital rash, but hes having casual sex wt his partner but , but she never have that rash, its means is not sexual disease , std?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Rashes: Rash, as a word, is the least descriptive of possible choices. Most rashes are not infections and thus not transmitted from human to human. The most common genital rash, however, is an infection known as a yeast infection. But, yeast infections are not transmitted sexually.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
What stds can cause a rash on my pubes? Little white / pinkish dots on my public area, no other symptoms. Im sexually active no condom oral sex but always wear a condom for other sex?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
From your description does not sound like an std. Possibly folliculits or something else. Keep area clean with soap and water and if not better in a w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Ive had multiple negative std panel test throughout the year after sex but I have symptoms like bumps on back of my neck and rash on arm that keeps reappearing. Is it safe to say its not from the sexual exposure? Hiv negative 8 times am I safe?
Dr. Maria Rueda
Dermatology 29 years experience
The lesions you describe are likely not related to sexual exposure.Try a moisturizer with Lactic acid 12% daily.It may soften the bumps that, from the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can I have gential warts that aren't caused by an STD or sex? They've been there for over a year and I am not sexually active. Haven't seen a gyno yet
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is possible: If you had any warts on your fingers, or someone with wart on their finger touched your genitalia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Maybe they are not warts. See your DR.
May 25, 2014
View all answers
A 27-year-old member asked:
I have recently started seeing a new partner and we are both sexually active with each other. I have recently noticed an irregular rash on my penis and want to know - how do I know if I have an STD? Also, what is the best course of action from here?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Get screened: The way to sort this out is to have a screening done for STD's. There are several that can be carried & passed with no obvious symptoms in some. T... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
I am a sexually active 18 yr old male, 2 days after sex, i noticed a rash on my hip area. It isnt particularly itchy nor is it very painful. I want to make sure it doesnt look like an std though. five days later i have a sore throat and chest pain?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
This doesn't sound like any STD. There are many other possible causes. See a doctor: COVID-19 always is a possibility these days, especially if you h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
