U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am a sexually active 18 yr old male, 2 days after sex, i noticed a rash on my hip area. it isnt particularly itchy nor is it very painful. i want to make sure it doesnt look like an std though. five days later i have a sore throat and chest pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
This doesn't sound like any STD. There are many other possible causes. See a doctor: COVID-19 always is a possibility these days, especially if you haven't been vaccinated and you should be tested for it. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
