U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

help! need to know if there's anyway of getting rid of fordyce spots on penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, but ...: Since Fordyce spots are harmless, one has to consider medical necessity from both patient's and provider's perspectives even though professional possibility does exist. For Fordyce spots, skilful laser or electrocautery can rid of them but with scars in exchange. So, do why you want to get rid of such almost invisible spots in exchange of scars?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
