Australia
A 56-year-old female asked:

Had rectocele repair with vag hysterectomy but have the same symptoms as before including bulge in vagina and needing to "splint". can anything else be done? surgeon says he's fixed problem

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 33 years experience
Hard to say: You need evaluated. You always have the right to a second opinion from another doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 29 years experience
Second opinion: If you have symptoms of a bulge and require splinting to have a bowel movement then you may have a recurrent rectocele. It cannot hurt to get a second opinion about this problem. Any type of repair can fail. If your rectocele has returned it can be repaired again. Your doctor can help determine the best treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 64-year-old female asked:
I have periodic shooting pain in my vagina. I am a 64 year old woman. Radical hysterectomy leaving one ovary. This was done 31 years ago.
Dr. Boris Sheynin
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Possible contraction: not clear why would you have periodic pains, but recommend evaluation by gynecologist and imaging, if exam is not revealing
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Just had rectocele and cystocele repaired 2w po could I be leaking urine into my vagina? My pad is really wet but not really a color to it. Thanks
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Call your surgeon: ASAP, yes that is possible. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
I had a hysterectomy done in 2009 now skin inside my vagina becomes white sometimes?
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 28 years experience
How can u see: Skin inside vagina is not visible to you is it outside vulval skin you are talking about if yes it has no relation to hysterectomy is it itchy any ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can a cystocele and rectocele repair help to tighten vagina?
Dr. Marlon White
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Usually: The repair will help correct the bladder and rectal prolapse. Vaginal narrowing can occur as a result of the surgical repair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old female asked:
Had total hysterectomy 2yrs ago now after any physical activity I get stabbing pain inside vagina it brings me to tears what can be wrong?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I am not sure those two are related but a visit to the doctor who did the hysterectomy is highly recommended because your pain is unusual and it seems... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
