U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 56-year-old female asked:

Had rectocele repair with vag hysterectomy but have the same symptoms as before including bulge in vagina and needing to "splint". can anything else be done? surgeon says he's fixed problem

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 32 years experience
Hard to say: You need evaluated. You always have the right to a second opinion from another doctor.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 28 years experience
Second opinion: If you have symptoms of a bulge and require splinting to have a bowel movement then you may have a recurrent rectocele. It cannot hurt to get a second opinion about this problem. Any type of repair can fail. If your rectocele has returned it can be repaired again. Your doctor can help determine the best treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
