A member asked:

Can a cystocele and rectocele repair help to tighten vagina?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Marlon White answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

The repair will help correct the bladder and rectal prolapse. Vaginal narrowing can occur as a result of the surgical repair.

Answered Feb 21, 2013

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Hulse answered

Specializes in Gynecology

The primary goal of cystocele and rectocele surgery is to repair the damaged tissue that was supporting the bladder and rectum from prolapsing or dropping into the vagina. Some surgical procedures will narrow or tighten the vagina while others will not. I would recommend making your wishes known to your surgeon prior to surgery so that your expectations can better be met.

Answered Mar 27, 2017

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Harris answered

Specializes in Urogynecology

Any time one performs a cystocele and rectocele repair, there is some tightening of the vagina. These repairs can be modified in ways that can tighten the vagina even more based on your wishes. Find an experienced surgeon, Urogynecologist is probably best, and discuss.

Answered Aug 11, 2017

834 views

Thank
Dr. Scott Beard answered

Specializes in Urogynecology

If you explain that is part of your goal, usually the gyn will avoid this though so as not to cause problems with painful intercourse. Instead they will build up the support at the opening which in effect narrows the opening, making things more snug. See a gyn with a lot of reconstructive experience though like a urogynecologist.

Answered May 17, 2015

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...