U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can genital herpes cause white cell in urine ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, it can be if...: Yes, it can be if the urethra is involved. For men, this is rarely present. For female, watch for contamination during urine collection leading to white blood cells in the urine; it's common.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: But many other suspects. See your dr. When you ask this, are you referring to a microscopic or dipstick test? Or is it something seen with unaided eye? Burning pain? Drip? Blood? Increased frequency ; urgency of urination? If you have sores they should be cultured promptly.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Infections: Nope. Not usually. White blood cells usually represent a situation of a bacterial, not viral, infection of the bladder or urinary tract.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can you catch genital herpes from urine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: In general, transmission of herpes virus requires direct contact of an infected surface with a susceptible one, usually with rubbing to massage the virus into the tissues. Urine is an unlikely source of infection. But I would advise you to not press your luck with intentional urine exposure, especially to the eyes (e.g. "golden shower").
A 35-year-old male asked:

What causes my genital herpes to flare up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes: If we knew this reason we would both be very famous. Most people have no outbreaks with herpes infection and some have recurring outbreaks without much evidence of why. But, if you are not taking something to prevent your outbreaks i would advise you find an expert and get care from them. You should not be having outbreaks or flare ups. This can usually be prevented.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Could innactive herpes cause genital herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: Even if a person who has a herpes simplex virus does not have active lesions they can still transmit the virus through a process called viral shedding.
Columbus, OH
A 28-year-old female asked:

Does genital herpes cause testiclepain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Not generally: In general it does not. Testicular pain is either a bacterial infection (epididymitis) or even viral. Other things to consider is torsion.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the different causes of genital herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Herpes simplex virus: Herpes is caused by herpes simplex virus (hsv). Hsv 1 is the main cause of genital herpes, while hsv 2 causes cold sores. Herpes zoster causes shingles. All are contagious as long as sores (lesions) are present even of they are healing. Avoid contact, or sharing body fluids, or using glasses and utensils used by someone with active herpes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
