CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is the genital herpes virus present in your urine, saliva, semen etc.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No: In people with genital herpes, the virus is only present in the infected skin and the nerves supplying that area. It cannot be transmitted through urine or saliva, and probably not semen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
If I have genital herpes and i reach down and touch my bumps then touch my mouth can it spread to my mouth? Me and my partner both have genital herpes and we are wondering about the possibilities of spreading the virus.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It : It is highly unlikely. Herpes simplex virus 2 is a fragile virus, released from active (and latent) sores on the genitals and is spread by direct skin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can parent with herpes of the genitals and mouth give the virus to a child through routine, non-sexual contact?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Yes: This is very common. Parents kiss their children, touch their own mouths and then the child, and other forms of activities which can result in transm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
I was exposed to oral or genital herpes. 10 days later I shared a drink with my siblings. I had no symptoms at the time, still dont have symptoms or sores on my mouth. What are the chances I spread the virus to them by drinking off the same straw?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
HSV is basically spread by skin to skin contact. Although it's theoretically possible to transmit it by sharing a glass or straw, it's a very,very low... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HSV transmission virtually always requires direct skin to skin contact with an infectious lesion. And with no symptoms after 10 days, it is unlikely you were infected when exposed.
Mar 20, 2023
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to spread genital herpes to my mouth if I touch a sore and then touch my mouth if I've had the virus for 10 years?
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: Once the herpes virus is in your system, it is in your system. You can not reinfect yourself by touching a sore and then touching other mucus membran... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is HSV-2 virus present in the urine of an infected person? Can I contract it if urine got around my genital area?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Low risk: HSV2 is not known to be transmitted by urine. It isn't possible to say there is zero risk, but it's very low, especially if the infected person wasn't... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
