CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Could you get infected with your own genital herpes on the face with urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Very unlikely: Transfer of HSV infection to another part of the body (auto-inoculation) sometimes occurs during the first few weeks after catching the virus. Once someone has had genital or oral herpes more than 2-3 months, auto-inoculation is very rare. Use common sense hygiene, i.e. wash hands after toilet, and limit hand contact with face/eyes during genital herpes outbreaks. Otherwise no worries about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can you get infected with genital herpes if you touched your own urine and then touch your face ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Hacking
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Herpes: That sounds very unlikely. Herpes can spread fairly easily through contact with body fluids. When in doubt, a blood test can confirm or exclude herpes 1 or 2.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can you catch genital herpes from urine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not: In general, transmission of herpes virus requires direct contact of an infected surface with a susceptible one, usually with rubbing to massage the virus into the tissues. Urine is an unlikely source of infection. But I would advise you to not press your luck with intentional urine exposure, especially to the eyes (e.g. "golden shower").
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Can you get genital herpes from wearing pants that an infected person wore right before you?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Not likely, but: There might be a very minimal (almost nil) chance if the sore is shedding massively and the switch was so immediate that the underpants (not outer clo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I have oral herpes 1, I don't have it genitally, if I have unprotected vaginal sex can my partner get infected?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vaginal sex no risk: Herpes can only be transmitted by direct, personal contact with the infected area. Assuming you do not also have genital HSV1, vaginal sex cannot tran... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Is it possible to get herpes from touching dishes that would have saliva on them from an infected person then your own genitals a few hour later? I was cleaning up and wondering the risk from such exposure?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
This is a very low risk scenario, as most dishes would not be subject to saliva application. Best practices would be that you would wash your hands a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Can you get genital herpes if you share a pair of underpants with someone who is infected with it?
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dentistry 48 years experience
Remote possibility : A number of factors would have to occur or be dependent on for this to happen. It is not the very sanitary practice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can a person get genital herpes in any other way except sexual intercourse with an infected partner?
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
Dr. Justin Fuehreranswered
Emergency Medicine 12 years experience
Yes, oral sex: Genital herpes can be transmitted during oral sex and does not necessary require genital to genital contact. It can also be transmittely manually aft... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 13, 2022

Disclaimer:
