U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Charles, MO
A 30-year-old male asked about a male:

30 y.o. m asymptomatic, just common cold. urinalysis shows urobilinogen of the chart, + leukocyte, very little billirubin. drugs:cialis and dianabol.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Follow-up: If i understand, your urine urobilinogen level was very high, there was a trace of bilirubin in your urine, you are taking dianabol, and you are not visibly jaundiced. Dianabol will cause cholestasis and is the likely explanation for the bilirubinuria. The elevated urobilinogen will prompt a savvy physician to order liver enzymes and a reticulocyte count to check for hemolysis.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
I've got an idea -- with cholestasis from any cause, or even if your liver troubles / erectile dysfunction turn out to be unrelated to your using Dianabol, why not opt instead for natural bodybuilding? It's totally above-board, it's not cheating, and most women prefer a guy they know isn't taking 'roids. It's your body and your call. Best wishes.
Feb 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Why is there no vaccine for the common cold?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Too many viruses: The problem is that the common cold is not merely one disease. What we call the common cold is actually one of thousands of viruses. With each cold we become immune to that particular virus but there are many left to take its place. We simply cannot make enough different vaccine to covre the shear number of different viruses involved in the cold.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I take vitamin c, can I avoid the common cold?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
No: High doses of vitamin C were popularized by linus pauling, a respected scientist with no medical training. So far studies on the topic have not demonstrated any benefit to high doses (or low doses) in either preventing or reducing the length or intensity of the common cold.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there interaction between Cialis or viagra (sildenafil) with glaucoma?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Cialis: No. Cialis and viagra (sildenafil) can cause the vision to appear blue at times. They are also very rarely associated with ischemic optic neuropathy. But there is no definitive connection with glaucoma.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How much Zicam daytime multi-symptom cold and flu do adults usually take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
2 tbsp every 4 hours: The directions indicate 2 tablespoons every 4 hours, but do not exceed 12 tablespoons in a 24 hour period. This product contains acetaminophen, so i would recommend you do not take more than 8 tablespoons in a 24 hour period.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Why are there no symptoms of beta thalassemia at birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Beta gene not needed: Newborns have fetal hemoglobin, not adult hemoglobin, in their red blood cells. Beta thalassemia major babies look normal at birth because fetal hemoglobin doesn't need beta globulin from the beta genes. As fetal hemoglobin goes away after birth and adult hemoglobin starts being made, the baby will feel the effects of his lack of beta globulin. Symptoms start after the first 6-8 months of life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
