U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 18-year-old male asked:

Last night my penis was in my girlfriends vagina for 5 secs & then pulled out (no condom). she took morning after pill. what are chances of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Low: Morning after pill is usually effective contraceptive. Pulling out is not an effective form of contraceptive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
To avoid precum to reach vagina, wearing condom on penis before touching each other sexual part, is sufficient to avoid pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe,maybe not: All forms of birth control have some risk of failure.Covering the penis before it has expressed any secretions is the only way to get the best protect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Rubbing penis on vagina wearing condom, sufficient to avoid pregnancy or any other steps need to be taken before going deep?
Dr. James Ellis
61 years experience
Questionable: Condoms often used for birth control, but may have a defect that still allows sperm to get through. Deep penetration is not always needed for pregnanc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
My bf's penis touched my vagina for a few seconds. There was NO PENETRATION. Chances of pregnancy? Took EC PIll in fear of pre-cum and pregnancy.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Very little chance: since emergency contraception was used. There is potential for pregnancy if sperm is deposited at the introitus (opening of vagina) or within the vagi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I've been on the pill for two weeks, and my boyfriend rubbed the tip of his penis against my vagina. He was unsure of any precum. Chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Cathleen London
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Unlikely: Once you have been on the pill for 7 straight days you have contraception.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
My bf just touched my vagina for 10 sec with his penis and did not insert , what are the chances of pregnancy ?,and I am also on contraceptive pills ( krimson 35 for pcos) and it occurred on the 25th day of my menstrual cycle?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
In the scenario you described, pregnancy is not in the cards. It appears that you and your partner are moving in the direction of actual intercourse. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
