U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

To avoid precum to reach vagina, wearing condom on penis before touching each other sexual part, is sufficient to avoid pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe,maybe not: All forms of birth control have some risk of failure.Covering the penis before it has expressed any secretions is the only way to get the best protection from the condom. Using another if you go a second round is also important. Failure rate with this plan is cited as small.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
I had sex with my bf we use protection and then he took the condom off and start to rub his penis on my vagina nothing went in. can it cause pregnancy?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Nothing in =: Nothing in = No baby out. That means if no sperm went into the vagina, no baby's coming out of the vagina. The question one has to ask oneself is, "Ho... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Last night my penis was in my girlfriends vagina for 5 secs & then pulled out (no condom). She took morning after pill. What are chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Low: Morning after pill is usually effective contraceptive. Pulling out is not an effective form of contraceptive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Gf took morning after pill the morning after i put penis in her vagina for 5secs. I pulled it out straight away (no condom). Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 49 years experience
Low but not zero: There could be a bit of pre-ejaculate fluid which you might have left in her vagina so there may have been a few sperm released. Chance of pregnancy e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked about a 16-year-old female:
Intercourse but only head of penis went inside vagina for short time. No condom. Is Plan B one step a good idea or are my pregnancy chances too low?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Go for plan B: If it's been less then 72 hours, I would suggest taking plan B, but then you need to think about a better form of birth control before the relationshi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
