U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, MI
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had sex with my bf we use protection and then he took the condom off and start to rub his penis on my vagina nothing went in. can it cause pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Nothing in =: Nothing in = No baby out. That means if no sperm went into the vagina, no baby's coming out of the vagina. The question one has to ask oneself is, "How sure am I that nothing went into my vagina?" If very sure, then no worries. Otherwise, a home pregnancy test gives an accurate result 3 weeks after sex, or 1 week after missing a regular period.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
That depends: It is very easy for the head of a penis to slip into the vagina when rubbing against vulva. If sperm is deposited at introitus or in vagina then pregnancy is possible. If not, pregnancy should not occur. For best protection,a condom should be in place for any sexual interactions.
Last updated Mar 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
