U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Wondering if it's harmful to have an anal bowel movement when wearing a colostomy due to cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No: Depending on where the colostomy is performed, that is transverse colon or distal sigmoid colon, if a large segment of bowel distal to the colostomy is present, this segment does produce mucus and with the presence of bacteria will produce some form of anal bowel movement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
