U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

What is atraumatic scrotal pouch orchiopexy in the management of testicular torsion? is it better than permanent insoluble sutures

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
In theory, Yes: Goals of testis torsion surgery: undo torsion in timely fashion to preserve testicular function and fixate both testicles so that torsion will not recur. Traditionally, fixation done by placing 2-3 sutures thru testicle and adjacent inner scrotal wall. Some feel these fixation sutures may cause some damage. Unknown. Placing testicle in 'dartos' pouch avoids need for placing sutures. Better?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr. Lewis regarding fixation with 3 sutures. Scrotal pouch without testicular fixation is NOT standard of care and tesis would still be at risk for torsion until it became adherent to the scrotal pouch.
Apr 21, 2014
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not standard care: Accepted standard of care for testicular torsion is a simple scrotal incision, entering each hemi-scrotal compartment sequentially, starting with the tossed testicle ; pexing (attaching) each testicle to inner scrotal wall with permanent insoluble sutures. Pouch orchidopexies are 4 small undescended testes ; not for fully developed tossed testes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Unnecessary...: To fix testis in subdartos pouch is selectively applied to managing undescended testis. And it's unnecessary for twisted testis but just suturing and fixing it with 2-3 non-absorbable stitches to dependent corresponding spots of dartos muscles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
How many days it takes to recover from right tesicle Orchiopexy ( To resolve Testicular torsion)?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
As we did not do the surgery and do not know exactly what was done you must discuss with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
3 weeks after orchiopexy for testicular torsion, left testicle that was twisted is way higher in my sack than my right testicle is this normal? If so when will it be normal again?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It depends on the kind of orchiopexy. But routinly it takes 6-8 weeks to normalize
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Respected sir, i had testicular torsion 5 years back, and one testes has been removed with orchidectomy and orchiopexy, i have only one, now if i do masturbate, will it cause any problem, or will the torsion recur?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
NO: Your normal one was fixed ( orchiopexy ) to prevent torsion. One testicle is enough for fertility, also will have during ejaculation same amount of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
I have bell clapper deformity in my right testicle and have experienced intermittent testicular torsion for years. My urologist proposed that I wait until I no longer want children for an orchiopexy, as it may cause infertility. Is that a valid risk?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Testicular pain ?'s: Any operation on your testicle can cause compromise in sperm production in that testicle, but if the remaining testicle is functioning normally, the s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
