U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

Respected sir, i had testicular torsion 5 years back, and one testes has been removed with orchidectomy and orchiopexy, i have only one, now if i do masturbate, will it cause any problem, or will the torsion recur?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO: Your normal one was fixed ( orchiopexy ) to prevent torsion. One testicle is enough for fertility, also will have during ejaculation same amount of semen as most of it is due to seminal and other glandular secretions. Don't worry you will be fine .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
