U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

Do they use insoluble sutures for stitching remaining testicle during orchiopexy(lost one due to torsion) or will they just create a pouch?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, permanent suture: Standard of care for testis torsion is explore asap, hopefully within 6 hours of occurrence. Untwist and 'pex' affected testicle with permant suture if any chance it is still viable or remove if dead (has no blood flow after incising capsule). Then, under same anesthetic 'pex' contralateral testis with permanent (insoluble) non-absorbable suture. Anything less is unacceptable.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Using non-absorbable stitch is most advised for orchiopexy for testicular torsion so to prevent its rare recurrence. More? Ask your urologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
