U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is it normal for the scrotum to be misshapen after orchiopexy surgery for torsion? seem almost like the scrotum itself is twisted,

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joe Littlejohn
Urology 27 years experience
Somewhat: The early post-operative scrotal appearance after orchidopexy for torsion, may have a somewhat contorted appearance which typically normalizes over time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
POST OP: Post op swelling and skin irregularities are normally seen. Follow up with your urologist to insure proper healing and evaluate for any postoperative issues ie infection
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Will my scrotum feel the same after orchiopexy surgery has healed? Just had it 1 day ago.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Usually, yes...: You expects post-orchiopexy pain which will ease over time if the diagnosis for undergoing orchiopexy is correct, but the ending point of postoperativ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
After bilateral Orchiopexy surgery, should I be apply an ice pack on my scrotum every day?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Only for the first2-3 days.to try to reduce any swelling
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
I recently had orchiopexy and scrotal exploration surgery after I ruptured my left testicle about 3 weeks ago and I was wondering when would be a safe time for me to masturbate or engage in any sexual activity?
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
If the surgical site has healed, you can engage in sex or masturbation from this time forward. The testicle is passive and contributes to sex by hormo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello Doctor, I have an operation of orchiopexy on right sided testicle (to resolve testicular torsion), But my left testicle is dead, shrunken due to testicular torsion happend 3 years ago, is it okay to leave dead testicle in your scrotum?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, the testicle gets smaller but it should not cause any problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Can a testies get hard after the surgery of orchiopexy . Was only for precaution no torsion . Have no pain can pee normal can ejaculate why is it hard?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Post Op reality: Yes. Of course. Post operative tissue fills with extra fluid carrying the molecules of healing. This excess fluid causes tissue to swell and feel hard... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
