U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

besides helping with lack of orgasm what are other benefits of adding buspar (buspirone) to my lexapro 10 for my severe depression/anxiety/phobias? pls elaborate

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Levin
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Perhaps anxiety: Buspar (buspirone) came out in the 1980's and was suppose to be the "replacement" for benzodiazepines! it was very disappointing to say the least. In my experience it helped perhaps 1/3 of the time. As far as counteracting sexual se's of ssri's, about the same results. A greater concern is developing a serotonergic syndrome albeit only at high doses of both. Caution other meds working via serotonin migraine.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I have added in: Wellbutrin for sexual side effects of ssri's - but i haven't used Buspar (buspirone) for that reason. I do think that Buspar (buspirone) is an excellent medication- especially when used as an adjunct. It works well for anxiety related disorders.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Every time I eat my stomach hurts and I poop and I get diarrhea. I'm afraid to eat because of this. What should I do? I'm on antidepressants & anti- anxiety meds.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Seek help: Sometimes stomach problems can be side effects of medications used for anxiety and depression. However, for some people, stomach problems can also be a symptom of continued anxiety. You should consult with your prescriber.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have asthma, I get it from light exercise. I'm taking symbicort, which gives me heart racing and anxiety. Could I quit symbicort? My asthma is not severe, never had it before.

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: First question to answer is whether you have asthma or do you have exercise induced bronchospasm. These are distinctly different, but both cause exercise related symptoms. You should see a board certified allergist or pulmonologist for evaluation and appropriate testing to help determine the cause and level of control needed.
Groves, TX
A 40-year-old female asked:

I have epilepsy and am being treated for clinical depression. My dad has bipolar. Is it hereditary? I have severe mood swings. Angry a lot.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Bipolar: Possibility exists. Thorough assessment & psychological testing can help clarify diagnosis & guide towards correct treatment.
Flushing, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

I had knee surgery april 23, 2012, and was prescribed percocet for pain. 2 weeks after the surgery I started to feel a recurrence of my depression. I ended .Up getting hooked on them. I was on them for 2 months before I said enough is enough. Can abuse of

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Percocet: Great question but got cut off. Best to consult your doctor to help ease the withdrawal and get you back on track.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
