U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

the rim of the penis head and skin red and itching, what does this sound like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
Penis redness: It sound like you may have an infection. Are you diabetic.?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Yeast infection: Sometimes this is a staph infection and sometimes it is just a yeast infection. But both must be determined by your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A male asked:

I have a uncontrolable itching in the outer skin of my penis and near that area.I don't want to go to a doctor personally.so please help me incuringit?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Scabies?: If itching seems to be worse at night and start to appear in between fingers and toes, with small grayish bumps, it may be scabies needing anti scabies treatment w cream or wash. In India , your local pharmacist can give you the perpetuation to use once. If no improvement, then I suggest you request a virtual consult with picture etc.
India
A male asked:

My skin on penis is peeling of (not the top of penis,its end of penis) and somewhat redness is observed,I hv a bit of itching in that area and I am worried..... Plz help...what should I do???

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Get Checked: There are several conditions that can cause this, and it sounds like one called balanitis. Common causes are fungal infections, but can also be bacterial or allergic. You should see a dermatologist for a full evaluation in your case. You may try diphenhydramine (brand Benadryl) for symptoms until it is evaluated and treated.
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Dr Katz is absolutely right. We also very often see type 2 diabetes presenting as balanitis. Therefore, it is important to do a fasting blood sugar and a HbA1c.
Feb 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
