U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Antigua and Barbuda
A 23-year-old male asked:

a portion of my penis head is red.its not itching nor burning.it has been their for weeks now.i'm worried, please help!

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Infection: You need to see a local doctor for evaluation and culture of the area - it may be a surface bacterial infection or an std.
Dr. James Berman
Dermatology 40 years experience
Psoriasis: Try applying 1 percent Hydrocortisone ointment twice daily for 1-2 weeks and see if that helps.
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
See Your Doctor: It could be several different things, most of which are not terrible or life threatening. Seeing your doctor will put your mind at ease and, if the lesion needs treatment, you will be started on healing. It could be an irritation from clothing, soap, etc.; an infection like yeast, bacterial, viral, std, etc.; or the start of a common skin condition, like psoriasis, eczema, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
