U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

Had sex with bf, next day felt like i had a uti three days later go to the dr itchin, d/c, blood in urine, hurts to even wipedrdid not look. levaquin (levofloxacin)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Uti: Your symptoms sound like urinary tract infection. It is ok for a doctor to treat presumptively. If you improve here is your cure if you do not or other symptoms develop return to your doctor. The taste of the pudding is in the eating. Good luck. Stay healthy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Days of treatment for a man with UTI on 500 mgs of levaquin (levofloxacin)?
Dr. Armen Margaryan
Nephrology and Dialysis 25 years experience
UTI: It depends. If it is uncomplicated, i.e. No history of stones or hardware and no recurrence then 3-5 days. Consult your physician please!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Taking 500mg levaquin (levofloxacin) once a day7days for uti. Now feeling extremely tired and droesy should I stop? I'm on day 3! please help!
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Stop and report to..: Clinically, you may stop it now and see, since a 3-day course has been a common regimen for female non-complicated uti. Meanwhile, collect the onset, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is it safe or needed to take Macrobid with levaquin (levofloxacin) for a uti?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
UTI: You need not normally take both antibiotics, only the one or other. If you had a Urinalysis with C&S, the bacteria would be known as well as what... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
After receiving rocephin by iv for a uti, I was also prescribed Levaquin (levofloxacin). Is it still necessary to take the Levaquin (levofloxacin)?
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: yes actually levequin is more important in the treatment of UTI than rocephin (ceftriaxone).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Hives for month+. Prior I was on a long course of levaquin (levofloxacin) for UTI & air purifier broke (live by a freeway). Which is more likely cause of reaction?
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Chronic urticaria: Chronic urticaria is a hive lasting more than 6 weeks. Triggers include cold weather, grass, animal dander, chemicals, perfumes, food, friction among... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
