U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can circumcision stunt penis growth because sometimes when i'm erect it feels like my penises skin is so tight and not natural, and it's only 6 inch?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Eagle: No. Penile length is not affected by circumcision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes ; no: Most circumcisions are performed correctly leaving enough skin to allow for full penile erection. Unfortunately some circumcisers remove too much shaft skin so that penis can not extend as far as it should, like a socking being too short. Happens more often to very chubby babies or kids. 6 inches erect is well within normal range. Check with urologist if skin feels/is too short for a full erectio.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Leave it alone...: How long ago were you circumcised? Note: post-surgical pain, healing, and scar are expected, and take up to 1-2 yrs to reach full scar maturity. Generally speaking, i would leave it alone as long as it's slowly and surely getting better day by day. If in doubt, see the surgeon for more counseling and possible added care as needed. Best wishes...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Can you use a micro-dermal roller on your penis to improve the skin and tightness of circumcision scars?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some…: Apparently, you're mentally struggling with scar after circumcision. Before acting upon it physically, consult urologist to assess the balance between... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have a circumcised penis and it hurts during erection. The skin feels tight and it becomes sore. Why is this?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
? enough skin left: Your penile skin may feel tight ; penis painful when erect if too much skin was removed at your circumcision. Occasionally problem is a tight frenulum... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I was circumcised last year for a tight foreskin and yeast infections. Not all the skin was removed. It covers my corona when flaccid and there is a wad of scar tissue on the underside of my penis. Do I need a revision?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Im 20 yrs old and circumcised, is it normal to have a skin under my penis be stretched to 2 inches. When its not erect the skin is saggy and im able to cover the entire head of my penis.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Penis: Men have various amounts of foreskin and two inches as you describe is generous. Do you have problems? For example are you getting infections or is t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
My foreskin is fairly tight when my penis is erect, the tip and part of the head can exit out of the foreskin however I am unable to get it past the head fully. Is this natural or do I need to see a doctor? I can retract it fully when flaccid?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
One issue to think about. If the head ever slipped out of the foreskin the tight ring would form a tourniquet and reduce the blood flow. In the worst ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
