U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

Just diagnosed with shingles, started on valtrex (valacyclovir) . will i continue to get more of a rash or will it stop it from new forming blisters/rash?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Shingles: Valtrex (valacyclovir) will shorten the course of shingles if started within the first 24-48 hours of the disease. You may get more of the rash initially but will get less than if you were not treated. Good luck
Last updated Feb 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
