U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old male asked:

if i have anxiety, premature ejeculation and erectile disfunction can i take ssri for anxiety and pe and cialis for erectile disfunction?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
There is more...: Drugs alone may not be helpful to you. There is more to controlling your problems than just taking some pills. You need counseling from a good doctor who can find out the underlying cause of your anxiety and treat those problems first...These are all interrelated problems which require sorting out with the help of a professional(psychologist or psychiatrist).
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Yes: That would not be unheard of. Talk with your doctor about your concerns!
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Check testosterone : Get your testosterone and pituitary hormones checked before taking a medication. Also, try exercising more and following a diet loaded with vegetables and fruit. There are reversible causes of these problems. Why take a bunch of pills this early in life if you can fix the problem yourself?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent premature birth in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not sure entirely: We still don't know what really causes premature birth. New things have come out about Progesterone use in women with a history of a premature birth that seems to be very good at preventing a recurrence. Don't smoke, try not to develop high blood pressure or diabetes.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will the strain of lifting weights cause premature labor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If you do not have a history of premature delivery then lifting weights generally does not cause premature delivery. It can however cause back problems or pulled muscles. I recommend not repeatedly lifting anything more than thirty pounds during the third trimester.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take anti-anxiety medication to stem jitteriness during pregancy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Advise against: I would strongly urge you not to take anti-anxiety meds unless your symptoms have become unbearable or are affecting your ability to work and function. These medications do have some negative effects on the baby's development. Try yoga and other relaxatioin techniques.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can young men get erectile dysfunction?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: While there are many reasons why men get erectile dysfunction, when i see men in their late teens and 20s have erectile dysfunction, there is often a psychological component to it. Drugs such as anti-depressants, use of illicit drugs such as pot, alcohol abuse, as well as chronic diseases such as diabetes and high blood pressure can all contribute to erectile dysfunction at this age.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
