U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 22-year-old male asked:

is there any ssri that does not have side effects.like delayed ejaculation and erectile dysfunction.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicole Dickens
Psychiatry 26 years experience
SSRI side effects: Sexual dysfunction is often reported with ssri's. Not all patients experience this side effect. However, if encountered it is possible to add another medicine or even a different class of antidepressant to counter the effects of the serotonin


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can erectile dysfunction be prevented?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Erectile dysfunction occurs as a man ages. The extent to which is affects the person, howver, is variable. Some prevention methods include eating healthy and staying fit (exercising). More importantly, if one has diabetes, hi blood pressure, or other medical issues, it is vital that these conditions be well treated to prevent future complications include erectile dysfunction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Difficulty with erections is not that common and doesn't happen to "real" men right?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Happens occasionally: A good erection is greatly influenced by emotions. In a younger man, without age-related erection problems or hormonal imbalances, a poor erection can be due to stress (stress at home, at work, in the relationship, etc.), due to other distractions (a toothache, a tummy ache, etc.), due to worries (worries about getting a woman pregnant, catching an std, his "other girlfriend finding out", etc.).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Erectile dysfunction doesn't really affect your health and you should learn to live with it and be a man about it, right?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Wrong!: Ed can be an early signal that a man's heart or brain is at risk for heart disease or stroke. Ed can happen 10 years before a man develops life-threatening heart disease. All men with ED need to see a health care provider.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How does the vascular system play a role in erectile dysfunction?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Blood flow: Erections work when a vigorous arterial supply fills the spongy tissue of the penis. This causes the penis to become erect and also crushes the outflow veins to prevent the erection from immediately going down. If there is not a strong enough inward arterial flow, the penis may not become fully erect, or will not suppress the vein enough to reduce outflow and keep the erection.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does premature ejaculation cause low sperm count?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvalyn DeCambre
Urology 24 years experience
No: It does not. Premature ejaculation is just that premature. It does not have any impact on the quantity of sperm. It may however have impact on fertility, which requires the sperm connecting to the egg-in this case timing is everything.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
