U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glendora, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

hpv: if i have a wart on my anus (near/in opening) and my boyfriend touches my upper butt cheek (near my lower back) is he at risk? he then touched other parts of me (not genital areas) and my hair and i didn't shower after. could this spread it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vera Barnard
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Genital warts are considered an STD. They are caused by a different strain of HPV than the warts you get on other parts of your body, but can also spread to your mouth if you have oral sex. Do see a doctor to make sure of the diagnosis and get treatment. In the mean time, condomise. If female, have your PAP smear done regularly as this virus is also associated with cervical cancer.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Anal PAP: Along with cervical PAP, talk to your doctor about doing anal PAP as well. Also talk to your doctor about treating the anal wart. Get HPV vaccine to prevent infection with other strains of HPV.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
