U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

I had sex with a girl using a condom 10months ago.we kissed too.i have skin lesions now, started with a boil(not ulcer) at pelvis.could it be an std?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
STD: Nope. There is no std that takes ten months to show up. And, a boil is not a symptom or indication from any common stds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Hi! A girl and I were deep kissing. I touched her vagina. She didn't touch my penis. I don't know her sexual history. Should I get tested for STDs/Is?
Dr. Jessica Allan
Dr. Jessica Allananswered
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Nice gesture: Many of my patients in NYC get tested for STDs before beginning a new intimate relationship with a new partner. It shows that you are aware and are co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dear sir I touched a HIV infected girl vagina then I touched her breasts and then I kissed her breasts.my worry is that I have ulcer on lover lip?
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Be cautious: In general touching or kissing someone with HIV does not put you at risk for infection because HIV is only transmitted through exchange of blood or bo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I have one ulcer (mouth like ulcer) on the inside skin which covers my penis.I never had any sex with anyone and i'm 22.Is it a normal thing or std?
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 10 years experience
Ulcer: Any ulcer in the foreskin is not normal, whether it is std or not, only examination and testing will determine that.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Ulcers have appeared on my throat and tongue three days after kissing, and giving a blow job to a guy? Could this be linked to a STD/STI
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Ulcers: These kind of ulcers could be herpes lesions or could be any other virus that causes ulcers. Check with your doctor for that
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I have small ulcer on my tongue tip, been 2 weeks not healing, not STD i m sure because I have been faithful. But will kissing harm my wife in any way?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
IF NOT BETTER SEE MD: Cause of tongue ulcer most of the time is not serious. 1canker sores, these are white and yellow blisters fills up with pus as sore grows.It can be c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 1, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
