U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it easy to miss an aneurysm on abdominal ultrasound?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO: Abdominal ultrasound is very good , for diagnosis of aortic aneurysm , safe, relatively inexpensive, gives no radiation
Dr. Robert Vorhies
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
NO: Duplex ultrasound is an excellent screening tool for abdominal aortic aneurysm detection. Limitations such as a very large abdomen, overlying bowel gas, or an inexperienced technician can lead to "missing" an aneurysm, but if the aorta can be seen, the test is very accurate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
