U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GR
A 19-year-old male asked:

would a x-ray and ultrasound miss abdominal problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Abdominal problems : There are various abdominal diseases and imaging is ordered depending on the diagnosis that is being considered . Please discuss your symptoms in detail with a physician to help you appropriately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it ethical for my family doctor to force me to have my xray in his office and not at a radiology facility?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 14 years experience
Depends: You should be allowed a choice of where to have your radiology studies and lab works done. In cases where the doctor feel that it may be urgent for him/her to look at your xray right away, the doctor may recommend that you get the xray in the office. But to be forced to do so is a different manner.
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 47 years experience
Youshould also ask whether study is being performed by the doctor , or an X-ray tech, and whether the study is to be read by a Radiologist
Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
