U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it too early to do an hcg blood test 8 days after embryo transfer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: It takes the embryo 10-14 days to make enough HCG to be detectable.
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 34 years experience
It depends: While we usually do not check a pregnancy this early, the test may show up positive this early, particularly if you had a blastocyst transfer or twins. It is always best to follow your doctor/clinic's recommendation and not test on your own.
Last updated Oct 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
