U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is spices bad to eat when having a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
No relationship: I see no relationship between eating spices and causing or aggravating yeast infections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old female asked:

What can I eat or take for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Alfreda jr
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Yeast: You can try probiotics, plain yogurt, and over the count monostat.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to have a yeast infection for over a month?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Ruth
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Yeast: If you haven't taken over the counter meds, then you may require diflucan, (fluconazole) which you would need to see a md to prescribe.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What should I do if I have a bad yeast infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yeast: Yeast infections may be treated with OTC meds such as: Clotrimazole, Miconazole, Butoconazole & Tioconazole. In some cases diflucan (fluconazole) (ordered by medical provider) may be needed. Take care.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to shave while you have a yeast infection ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yeast infection: I am assuming you mean your genitalia? If you are being treated, the risk of furthering infection would be minimal, but best to wait until the infection has been effectively eliminated. Shaving creates breaks in the skin which will make it more difficult to eradicate the yeast. Even if the yeast is creating vaginal infection, the leakage onto surrounding tissue may prolong the infection.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Agree with Dr. Raff. Don't ever shave your actual genitals - bikini line and upper leg are different issues.
Oct 6, 2013

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
