A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have pain my right side three weeks after gallbladder surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: I assume you had laparoscopic surgery, as an open surgery has a larger incision ; longer healing phase. Pains that come ; go are normal after any surgery. If there is persistent fever, recurrent vomiting or increasing pains then contact your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashed Hasan
31 years experience Pediatrics
Gallbladder: You should not have pain beyond the incision site(s). If you do, then your surgeon should evaluate you to make sure there is nothing else going on
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Call your surgeon: Abdominal distension can occur for some weeks after laparoscopic surgery or can occur from constipation. Call your surgeon for an evaluation.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Surgeon: Follow up with your surgeon. You may not be ready for strenuous activity. Sometimes surgery sites are associated with hernias. Have it checked and if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Adam Smith
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Your stools may take time to adjust to a new normal after gallbladder surgery, as you no longer have the bile salts being secreted into the intestine ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month