A member asked:

I've taken 1000 mg of naprosyn (naproxen) what will happen?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Stomach acid: You probably took this for some musculo-skeletal pain and that of course will be treated. The only risk is the increase in stomach acidity with a possibility of bleeding or ulceration. This is not much of a risk if you stick with the usual dose afterwards. But taking a proton pump inhibitor for stomach acid is useful with this drug (like prilosec).

Answered 10/16/2020

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could you take hydrocodone 5/500 with naprosyn (naproxen)?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is it a bad idea to take naprosyn (naproxen) if you have bleeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Are the side effects of meloxicam worse than those of naprosyn (naproxen)?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

If I am allergic to aspirin can I take naproxen and naprosyn?

A doctor has provided 1 answer